Who we are

Our website address is: http://killycloghergaa.com/.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We use the Contact Form 7 plugin to manage contact form submissions. The information is sent as email messages that only a select few are allowed to access. Information submitted through our contact forms on our website are sent to our company email which is hosted by Google’s secure e-mail system, Gmail. The information received is only used for the purposes of contacting you directly regarding your enquiry.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

For more information please see our Cookie Policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Google Analytics is used to monitor and track the behaviour of visitors to our site. It uses anonymous identifiers to collect data using browser cookies. The Cookies used by Google are detailed above.

Event, Venue, and Organiser Information

If you create, submit, import, save, or publish Event, Venue, or Organiser information, such information is retained in the local database:

  1. Venue information: name, address, city, country, province, postal code, phone, website, geographical coordinates (latitude and longitude)
  2. Organiser information: name, phone, website, email
  3. Event information: website, cost, description, date, time, image

We make use of certain APIs, in order to provide specific features.

These APIs may include the following third party services: Google Maps (API key), Meetup (OAuth token), PayPal (email, Client ID, Client Secret), Eventbrite (API key, auth URL, Client Secret), and Zoom (email, Client ID, Client Secret).

Who we share your data with

We do not share any personal data with anyone. When you use one of our contact forms, we will only use your personal information to contact you regarding your enquiry.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Killyclogher GAC
The Clubrooms
Ballinamullan
36 Drumnakilly Road
Omagh, Co Tyrone
BT79 0JP

Niall McKenna
T: 078 8195 0055
E: pro.killyclogher.tyrone@gaa.ie

Charitable Plugin

We collect information about you during the donation process on our website. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, credit card/payment details and any other details that might be requested from you for the purpose of processing your donations.

Handling this data allows us to:

  • Send you important account/donation/service information.
  • Respond to your queries, refund requests or complaints.
  • Process payments and prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate organisational interests.
  • Set up and administer your account, provide technical and donor support, and to verify your identity.

Additionally, we may also collect the following information:

  • Your donor comments if you choose to leave them on our website.
  • Cookies which are essential to keep track of your donation history whilst your session is active. This allows you to access your donation receipt without being a registered, logged in user.
  • Account E-mail/Password to allow access to your account, if you have one.
  • If you choose to create an account with us, your name, address, e-mail and phone number, which will be used to populate the donation form for future donations.

Complianz | GDPR/CCPA Cookie Consent Plugin

Complianz GDPR Cookie Consent does not process any personally identifiable information, which means there’s no need to add text about this plugin to your Privacy Statement. The used cookies (all functional) will be added to your Cookie Policy automatically. You can find our Privacy Statement here.